RET School Systems Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how we use the personal data we collect from you when you use our websites.

  • - What data do we collect?
  • - How do we collect your data?
  • - How will we use your data?
  • - How do we store your data?
  • - Marketing
  • - What are your data protection rights?
  • - What are cookies?
  • - How do we use cookies?
  • - What types of cookies do we use?
  • - How to manage your cookies
  • - Privacy policies of other websites
  • - Changes to our privacy policy
  • - How to contact us
  • - How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

RET School Systems collects the following data:

For employed staff:

  • - Name
  • - Work email address

For Sixth Form Applicants:

  • - Personal identification information (Name, email address, address, phone number, etc.)
  • - Predicted grades at your current school
  • - Initial course choices
  • - Any other data you choose to submit that you believe is relevant to your application

For Students Being Enrolled:

  • - Personal identification information (Name, email address, address, phone number, etc.)
  • - Optional additional information including:
    • - Contact details for your parents
    • - Information about dietary and medical needs as well as details of your GP

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide RET School Systems with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • - Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • - Voluntarily complete a survey or provide feedback on any of our web-forms or via email.
  • - Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

How will we use your data?

RET School Systems collects your data so that we can:

  • - Process your application or enrolment or provide services that you use when working for us.
  • - Purchase any of our services for your own organisation. In this case we may also email you with other products and services we think you might like.

RET School Systems will not share your data with other organisations.

When RET School Systems processes an order for services, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do we store your data?

RET School Systems securely stores your data on servers in the UK provided by DigitalOcean.

RET School Systems will keep your data:

  • - For Staff, while employed with us and for any legally required period after you cease to be employed.
  • - For Sixth Form Applicants, until your application has been processed and you have either joined the school or withdrawn your application.
  • - For students being enrolled, while you remain on the school roll and for any legally required period after you leave the school.

Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data.

Marketing

For students and parents, no marketing materials will be sent other than for the school you have applied to join.

For schools using our services we will send you information about products and services of ours that we think youmight like.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop RET School Systems from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email support@ret.systems.

What are your data protection rights?

RET School Systems would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • - The right to access – You have the right to request RET School Systems for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • - The right to rectification – You have the right to request that RET School Systems correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request RET School Systems to complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • - The right to erasure – You have the right to request that RET School Systems erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • - The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that RET School Systems restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • - The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to RET School Systems’ processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • - The right to data portability – You have the right to request that RET School Systems transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.
  • - If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: support@ret.systems

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

RET School Systems uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • - Keeping you signed in
  • - Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

Functionality – RET School Systems uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The RET School Systems website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

RET School Systems keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 4 January 2021.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about RET School Systems privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: support@ret.systems

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that RET School Systems has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.